A spirit that is not afraid
[…] Gavel and money
Gavel and money

The class-action lawsuit against Auburn University and Chartwell's/Compass USA, the company that operates on-campus dining for the University, was dismissed by Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge Robert Vance Dec. 29.

On Aug. 11, 2010, the lawsuit was filed against Auburn University and the University of Alabama, as well as the respective companies that manage dining on each campus: Aramark at UA and Sodexo at UAB.

Former students filed the lawsuit, claiming that the required fees violated state law, specifically Code of Alabama section 6-5-60 which states, "Any person, firm or corporation injured or damaged by an unlawful trust, combine or monopoly, or its effect, direct or indirect, may, in each instance of such injury or damage, recover the sum of $500 and all actual damages."

The students allege that the University's agreement with Chartwell's is also a violation of the Alabama constitution's antitrust legislation, since the money can only be spent at on-campus dining locations.